Sydney North Region

Printed from www.sydneynorthscouts.com
January 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




1
New Year's Day

NZ Venture

2
NZ Venture

3
NZ Venture

4
AJ 2019

NZ Venture

5
AJ 2019

NZ Venture

6
AJ 2019

NZ Venture

7
AJ 2019

NZ Venture

8
AJ 2019

NZ Venture

9
AJ 2019

NZ Venture

10
AJ 2019

NZ Venture

11
AJ 2019

NZ Venture

12
AJ 2019

NZ Venture

13
AJ 2019

NZ Venture

14
AJ 2019

NZ Venture

15
NZ Venture

16



17



18



19
Cub Section New Year Party

20



21
Benowie District Mindari

22



23



24



25
Surfmoot

26
Australia Day

Surfmoot

27
Surfmoot

28
Surfmoot

29



30



31

















February 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
















1



2
NSW State Rover Council meeting

3
Region Rover Council meeting

4
Region Mindari

5
Region Seonee

6
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

7



8



9



10
ScoutHike On- Site Activity Leaders Meeting

11
DC's Meeting

12
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

13
Garigal District Council

Moocooboolah District Council

14
Valentine's Day

15



16



17
Bird Day Plus - Ingleside Scout Camp

Scout Abseil Day - ASC19A - FULL

18
Benowie District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

19
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

20
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY19A

Property & Camps Committee

21
Region Venturer Council

22
Region 'Time Travel' Roventure

Region 'Time Travel' Roventure

23
Region 'Time Travel' Roventure

Region 'Time Travel' Roventure

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Scout Leadership Course

24
Region 'Time Travel' Roventure

Region 'Time Travel' Roventure

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Scout Leadership Course

25
REC

26
Baden-Powell Award Info Night

27
Abseiling Workshop ABS19A - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)

Mocooboolah Seonee

28

















March 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
















1
Moocooboolah District Fun Camp

ScoutHike Early Bird Discount Registration Closes

2
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course

Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY19A

Moocooboolah District Fun Camp

3
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course

Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY19A

Moocooboolah District Fun Camp

Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District SYC

4
Region Mindari

5
Region Seonee

6
Abseiling Workshop ABS19A - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)

Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

7
RRC Exec meeting

8



9
Group Leaders Seminar

10



11
DC's Meeting

12
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

13
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB19A Level 1 (Basic)

14
Lower North Shore/Turrumburra District Council

15
Region Summer Moot

Commissioners Conference

Cub Environment Camp

SIRUS CUP

16
Region Summer Moot

Commissioners Conference

Cub Environment Camp

SIRUS CUP

17
Region Summer Moot

Commissioners Conference

Cub Environment Camp

SIRUS CUP

Streamwatch - Ingleside

18
Benowie District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

19
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

20
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB19A Level 1 (Basic)

21
Region Venturer Council

22
Moocooboolah District Carnival

Moocooboolah District Foot Ball

Moocooboolah District SYC

23
Abseiling Workshop ABS19A - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB19A Level 1 (Basic)

24
Region Rover Service Project

Region Rover Council Annual General Meeting

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB19A Level 1 (Basic)

25



26



27
Moocooboolah Seonee

28
Rover Introductory Night

29



30



31
Kur-ring-gai District Raft Race

Scout Abseil Day - ASC19B



April 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1
Region Mindari

ScoutHike New Patrol Registrations Close

2
Region Rover Dinner

Region Seonee

3
Abseiling Workshop ABS19B - Rigging & Rescue (Level 2)

Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

4
RRC Exec changeover meeting

5
State Scout Youth Council

6
Abseiling Workshop ABS19B - Rigging & Rescue (Level 2)

State Scout Youth Council

7
JOEY FUN DAY

Moocooboolah District Cub Scout Challenge

State Scout Youth Council

8
DC's Meeting

ScoutHike Changes to Patrols close Last Chance!

9
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

10
Garigal District Council

Moocooboolah District Council

11
Rover Crew Treasurer's Course

12



13
NSW Rover Conference & State Rover Council AGM

14
NSW Rover Conference & State Rover Council AGM

State ASM Presentation

15
Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

Scouthike Leader Registrations Close

16



17



18
77th New Zealand Rover Moot

Benowie District Camp

19
77th New Zealand Rover Moot

Benowie District Camp

Dragon Skin

Dragon Skin

20
77th New Zealand Rover Moot

Benowie District Camp

Benowie District Mindari

Benowie District SYC

Dragon Skin

Dragon Skin

21
77th New Zealand Rover Moot

Benowie District Camp

Dragon Skin

Dragon Skin

RSL Sub Branch Marches

22
77th New Zealand Rover Moot

Benowie District Camp

Dragon Skin

Dragon Skin

23
St George's Day Service

24
Moocooboolah Seonee

Property & Camps Committee

25
Anzac Day

Martin Place Dawn Service

Benowie Dawn Service Hornsby

26



27
Queen's Scout Presentation

28



29
ScoutHike Bus Captains Meeting

30
Abseiling Workshop ABS19C - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1) - COURSE FULL

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari























May 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday








1



2
RRC Executive meeting

3
ScoutHike

4
ScoutHike

5
ScoutHike

6



7
Abseiling Workshop ABS19C - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1) - COURSE FULL

Region Seonee

8



9



10
CLBAM - Crew Leader & RA meeting

11
Scout Abseil Day - ASC19C

12
Mothers Day

13
DC's Meeting

14
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

15
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB19B Level 1 (Basic)

16
Lower North Shore District Council

Region Venturer Council

17



18
Moocooboolah Cub Leadership Course

19
Abseiling Workshop ABS19C - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1) - COURSE FULL

Bush Care Day - Ingleside

20
Benowie District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

21
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

22
Caving Adventure Weekend CVE19A

Moocooboolah Seonee

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB19B Level 1 (Basic)

23



24



25
Advanced Scout Leadership Course

Cub Leader Camping Skills Camp

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB19B Level 1 (Basic)

Turrumburra Scout Leadership Course

26
Advanced Scout Leadership Course

Cub Leader Camping Skills Camp

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB19B Level 1 (Basic)

Turrumburra Scout Leadership Course

27
REC

28



29



30



31













June 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




















1
Caving Adventure Weekend CVE19A

Joey Leaders Convention

Northern Beaches District Cub Leadership Course

NSW State Rover Council meeting

2
Caving Adventure Weekend CVE19A

Joey Leaders Convention

Region Rover Council meeting

3
Region Mindari

4
Region Seonee

5
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

6



7
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp

Moocooboolah District Camp

Mudbash

8
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp

Moocooboolah District Camp

Mudbash

Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District Camp

9
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp

Moocooboolah District Camp

Moocooboolah District SYC

Mudbash

Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District Camp

Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District SYC

10
DC's Meeting

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp

Moocooboolah District Camp

Mudbash

Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District Camp

11



12
Abseiling Workshop ABS19D - Rigging & Rescue (Level 2)

Garigal District Council

Moocooboolah District Council

13
Lower North Shore/Turrumburra District Council

14



15
Abseiling Workshop ABS19D - Rigging & Rescue (Level 2)

16
REGION ANNUAL REPORT PRESENTATION

Venturer Unit Management Course

17
Benowie District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

18
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

19
Property & Camps Committee

20
Region Venturer Council

21



22
Working Bee - Ingleside Scotu Camp

23
Working Bee - Ingleside Scotu Camp

24



25



26
Moocooboolah Seonee

27



28



29



30





July 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1
Region Mindari

2
Region Seonee

3
Snowcraft 1 - Basic Cross Country Ski Adventure Weekend

4
RRC Executive meeting

5
HORNSBY GANG SHOW

Venturer Environment Camp - Ingleside

6
NSW Rover Ball

HORNSBY GANG SHOW

Venturer Environment Camp - Ingleside

7
HORNSBY GANG SHOW

Venturer Environment Camp - Ingleside

8
Dc's Meeting

9
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

10
HORNSBY GANG SHOW

11



12
Hornsby Gang Show Rover Night

HORNSBY GANG SHOW

13
HORNSBY GANG SHOW

14
Boar's Head Abseiling Trip

15
Benowie District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

16



17



18
Region Venturer Council

19
NSW Rovers Snow Camp

20
NSW Rovers Snow Camp

Venturer Leadership course

21
NSW Rovers Snow Camp

Venturer Leadership course

22



23
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

24
Moocooboolah Seonee

25
Lower North Shore District Council

26
Not-a-Moot

27
Not-a-Moot

Ski Moot - Bogong Rover Chalet

Snowcraft 1 - Basic Cross Country Ski Adventure Weekend

28
Not-a-Moot

Ski Moot - Bogong Rover Chalet

Snowcraft 1 - Basic Cross Country Ski Adventure Weekend

Tree Day - Ingleside

29
Ski Moot - Bogong Rover Chalet

30
Ski Moot - Bogong Rover Chalet

31
Ski Moot - Bogong Rover Chalet

Snowcraft 2 - Overnight Camping Ski Adventure Weekened



















August 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday












1
Ski Moot - Bogong Rover Chalet

Abseiling Workshop ABS19E - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)

2
Ski Moot - Bogong Rover Chalet

Region Cub Scout Leadership Course

State Scout Rally

3
Ski Moot - Bogong Rover Chalet

NSW State Rover Council meeting

Region Cub Scout Leadership Course

State Scout Rally

State Scout Youth Council

4
Region Cub Scout Leadership Course

Region Rover Council meeting

State Scout Rally

5
Region Mindari

6
Region Seonee

7
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

8
Abseiling Workshop ABS19E - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)

9



10
Snowcraft 2 - Overnight Camping Ski Adventure Weekened

SPECIAL NEEDS CONFERENCE

11
Scout Abseil Day - ASC19D

Snowcraft 2 - Overnight Camping Ski Adventure Weekened

SPECIAL NEEDS CONFERENCE

12
Dc's Meeting

13
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

14
Garigal District Council

Moocooboolah District Council

15
Region Venturer Council

16



17
Benowie District Joey Campfire

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Escape and Evade

Moocooboolah District Basic Scout leadership Course

VROM

18
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Escape and Evade

Moocooboolah District Basic Scout leadership Course

Moocooboolah District SYC

19
Benowie District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

20
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

21
Property & Camps Committee

22
Lower North Shore/Turrmuburra District Council

23
Benowie Pioneer & Construction Course

Downhill Ski Trip

OXFAM Trailwalker

24
Abseiling Workshop ABS19E - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)

Benowie Pioneer & Construction Course

Downhill Ski Trip

Kur-ring-gai District Basic Scout Leadership Course

MOOCOOBOOLAH JOEY CAMPFIRE

OXFAM Trailwalker

Region Palaver - SPICE up your Life

25
Benowie Pioneer & Construction Course

Downhill Ski Trip

Kur-ring-gai District Basic Scout Leadership Course

OXFAM Trailwalker

Region Palaver - SPICE up your Life

26
REC

27



28
Moocooboolah Seonee

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB19C Level 1 (Basic)

29



30



31









September 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
























1
FATHERS DAY

2
Region Mindari

3
Region Seonee

4
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB19C Level 1 (Basic)

5
RRC Executive meeting

6



7
Normanhurst's Magical Mystery Tour

Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB19C Level 1 (Basic)

Venturer Initiative Course

8
Normanhurst's Magical Mystery Tour

Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course

Region Cub Scout Challenge

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB19C Level 1 (Basic)

Venturer Initiative Course

9
DC's Meeting

10
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

11



12



13
Scout Environment Camp - Ingleside

14
Scout Environment Camp - Ingleside

15
Adult Recognition Awards Presentation

Scout Environment Camp - Ingleside

16
Benowie District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

17
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

18



19
Region Venturer Council

20
Cub Environment Camp - Ingleside

21
Cub Environment Camp - Ingleside

22
Cub Environment Camp - Ingleside

State ASM Presentation

23



24



25
Caving Adventure Weekend CVE19B

Moocooboolah Seonee

26



27
AGOONOOREE

Kur-ring-gai District Camp

28
AGOONOOREE

Kur-ring-gai District Camp

Kur-ring-gai District SYC

29
AGOONOOREE

Kur-ring-gai District Camp

30
AGOONOOREE

Kur-ring-gai District Camp



























October 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




1



2
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

3



4
NSW State Rover Moot

5
NSW State Rover Moot

6
NSW State Rover Moot

7
NSW State Rover Moot

8
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

Region Seonee

9
Garigal District Council

Moocooboolah District Council

10
Wanderee Camp

11
Turramurra Rovers' Harbour Cruise

Caving Adventure Weekend CVE19B

Wanderee Camp

12
NSW Rover Awards Dinner

Caving Adventure Weekend CVE19B

NSW State Rover Council meeting

Wanderee Camp

13
Caving Adventure Weekend CVE19B

Region Rover Council meeting

Wanderee Camp

14
DC's Meeting

Region Mindari

15



16
Abseiling Workshop ABS19F - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)

17
Region Venturer Council

18
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA Camp Terry Hills

19
Benowie District Jota/ Joti Asquith Hall

Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA Camp Terry Hills

20
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA Camp Terry Hills

Kalang Kup inter-Crew comp day

21
Benowie District Mindari

Benowie District SYC

Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

22
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

23
Abseiling Workshop ABS19F - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)

Moocooboolah Seonee

Property & Camps Committee

24



25



26



27
Region Youth Helper Course

Scout Abseil Day - ASC19E

28



29



30



31
RRC Exec meeting















November 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
















1
Ventout

Moocooboolah District SYC

Moocooboolah District Wide Game

State Scout Youth Council

2
Ventout

Rover BPS/APS courses - ?

State Scout Youth Council

3
Ventout

Rover BPS/APS courses - ?

Abseiling Workshop ABS19F - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)

State Scout Youth Council

4
Region Mindari

5
Region Seonee

6
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

7



8
Christmas CLBAM - Crew Leader & RA meeting

9
Rover BPS/APS courses - Heathcote

10
Rover BPS/APS courses - Heathcote

11
DC's Meeting

12
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

13
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY19 B&C

14
Lower North Shore/Turrumburra District council

15



16



17
Bush Tucker Day - Ingleside

18
Benowie District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

19
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

20



21
Region Venturer Council

22



23
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY19B

Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District Basic Scout Leadership Course.

24
Benowie District Joey Environment Day

Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY19B

Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District Basic Scout Leadership Course.

25
REC

26
CRAP Region Dinner

27
Moocooboolah Seonee

28



29



30









December 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
























1



2
Region Mindari

3
Region Seonee

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari Christmas Event

4



5



6



7
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY19B

NSW State Rover Council meeting

8
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY19B

Region Rover Council meeting

9



10
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

11
Garigal District Council

Moocooboolah District Council

Property & Camps Committee

12
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Walk

RRC Exec meeting - Christmas function

13



14



15



16
Benowie District Mindari Christmas Dinner

Moocooboolah District Mindari

17



18



19



20



21



22



23



24



25
Moocooboolah Seonee

26



27



28



29



30
21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra

31
21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra

Lord Mayor's Picnic