Sydney North Region

Printed from www.sydneynorthscouts.com
January 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday








1
New Year's Day

21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra

2
21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra

3
21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra

4
21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra

5
21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra

6
21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra

7
21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra

8
21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra

9
21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra

10
21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra

11
21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra

12



13



14



15



16



17



18
Rover Adventure Weekend

19
Rover Adventure Weekend

20
Benowie District Mindari

21



22
VOC 2 meeting - Barra Brui, 6.00pm

23



24
Surfmoot - Victoria

25
Surfmoot - Victoria

26
Australia Day

Surfmoot - Victoria

27
Surfmoot - Victoria

28



29



30



31













February 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




















1
NSW State Rover Council meeting

ScoutHike Registrations Open

2
Balthasar Award applications close

Provide Advanced Resucitation

Provide Pain Management

Region Rover Council meeting

ScoutHike On- Site Activity Leaders Meeting

3
Region Mindari

4



5
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

6



7



8
Sleep(R)over Service Project

Canoe Flat Water First Weekend - 2020CO1

9
Sleep(R)over Service Project

Canoe Flat Water First Weekend - 2020CO1

10
DC Meeting

11
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

12



13



14
Valentine's Day

15
Rover BPS course - Ingleside

VOC 2 container working bee - Barra Brui

Cub Canoe Activity Day - 2020CC1

16
Rover BPS course - Ingleside

Cub Canoe Activity Day - 2020CC2

Scout Abseil Day - ASC20A

17
Benowie District Mindari

Benowie District SYC

Moocooboolah District Mindari

18
LNS/Turrumburra District Mindari

19
Property & Camps Committee

20
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Hike

21
Dungeons & Dragons Roventure

22
Dungeons & Dragons Roventure

Founder's Day

23
Dungeons & Dragons Roventure

Environment Activity Day - Bird-Tree Awareness / Founder's Day

Hornsby Gang Show - Rehearsal 1

Kur-ring-gai District Raft Race

24
REC

Rockcraft Committee Meeting

25
Abseiling Workshop ABS20A - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)

26
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY20A

27



28



29
Moocooboolah District Fun Camp

Provide F/A Remote Situation Day 1 of 3

Provide First Aid One Day

Sydney North Region Group Leaders Seminar







March 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
























1
Hornsby Gang Show - Rehearsal 2

Provide F/A Remote Situation Day 1

Provide First Aid One Day

Moocooboolah District Fun Camp

ScoutHike Early Bird Discount Registration Closes

2
Region Mindari

3
Abseiling Workshop ABS20A - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)

4
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

5
Eastern Pouch Wandarrah

RRC Exec meeting

Western Pouch Wandarrah

6



7
Canoe Flat Water Second Weekend - 2020CO1

Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY20A

Provide F/A Remote Situation Day 2 & 3

Provide First Aid Two Day

Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course

8
Canoe Flat Water Second Weekend - 2020CO1

Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY20A

Hornsby Gang Show - Rehearsal 3

Provide F/A Remote Situation Day 2 & 3

Provide First Aid Two Day

Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course

9
DC Meeting

10
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

11
Rockcraft Skills Development Workshop

12



13



14
Abseiling Workshop ABS20A - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)

15
Environment Activity Day - Water Bugs

Hornsby Gang Show - Rehearsal 4

16
Benowie District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Mindari

RC & RC Team Meeting

17
LNS/Turrumburra District Mindari

18
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20A Level 1 (Basic)

19



20
Sirius Cup Regatta

Region Summer Moot

Moocooboolah District Rally

21
Sirius Cup Regatta

Region Summer Moot

Hornsby Gang Show - Rehearsal Camp 1

22
Sirius Cup Regatta

Region Summer Moot

Hornsby Gang Show - Rehearsal Camp 1

23
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20A Level 1 (Basic)

24



25



26
Rover Introductory Night

27



28
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20A Level 1 (Basic)

29
Hornsby Gang Show - Rehearsal 6

Region Rover Council AGM

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20A Level 1 (Basic)

Scout Abseil Day - ASC20B

30



31

























April 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday








1
Abseiling Workshop ABS20B - Rigging & Rescue (Level 2)

Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

2
RRC Exec changeover meeting

3
Cub Environment Badge Camp

4
Abseiling Workshop ABS20B - Rigging & Rescue (Level 2)

Cub Environment Badge Camp

NSW Rover Conference & SRC AGM

5
Cub Environment Badge Camp

Hornsby Gang Show - Rehearsal 7

Rockcraft Committee Meeting

Joey Fun Day

NSW Rover Conference & SRC AGM

ScoutHike New Patrol Registrations Close

6
Region Mindari

7



8



9
78th New Zealand Rover Moot

10
78th New Zealand Rover Moot

Dragon Skin

Benowie District Camp

11
78th New Zealand Rover Moot

Dragon Skin

Benowie District Camp

Benowie District Mindari

Benowie District SYC

12
78th New Zealand Rover Moot

Dragon Skin

Benowie District Camp

ScoutHike Changes to Patrols close Last Chance!

13
78th New Zealand Rover Moot

Dragon Skin

Benowie District Camp

14
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

Scouthike Leader Registrations Close

15



16
Rover Crew Treasurers' Course

17



18
Queen's Scout & Baden-Powell Award Ceremony

19
Australian Scout Medallion Ceremony

Benowie District ANZAC March

20
DC Meeting

Moocooboolah District Mindari

21



22
Property & Camps Committee

23
St George's Day service

24



25
Anzac Day

Benowie District ANZAC Dawn Service

26
Hornsby Gang Show - Rehearsal 8

27
ScoutHike Bus Captains Meeting

28
LNS/Turrumburra District Mindari

29
Abseiling Workshop ABS20C - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)

30

















May 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
















1
ScoutHike

2
ScoutHike

3
Hornsby Gang Show - Rehearsal 9

Provide First Aid One Day

ScoutHike

4
Sailing Sessions - 9am-12pm, 1pm-4pm

Sailing Sessions - 9am-12pm, 1pm-4pm

5
Sailing Sessions - 9am-12pm, 1pm-4pm

Sailing Sessions - 9am-12pm, 1pm-4pm

6
Abseiling Workshop ABS20C - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)

7
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20B Level 1 (Basic)

RRC Exec meeting

8
CLBAM - Crew Leaders' Bi-Annual Meeting

9
White Water Kayaking

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Scout Leadership Course

Scout Abseil Day - ASC20C

10
Hornsby Gang Show - Rehearsal 10

White Water Kayaking

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Scout Leadership Course

11
DC Meeting

12
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

13
Caving Adventure Weekend CVE20A

14
Eastern Pouch Wandarrah

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20B Level 1 (Basic)

Western Pouch Wandarrah

15
Cub Environment Badge Camp

16
Cub Environment Badge Camp

Emergency Life Support One Day

Hornsby Gang Show - Rehearsal Camp 2

Provide First Aid Two Day

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20B Level 1 (Basic)

17
Abseiling Workshop ABS20C - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)

Cub Environment Badge Camp

Environment Activity Day - Bushcare

Hornsby Gang Show - Rehearsal Camp 2

Provide First Aid Two Day

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20B Level 1 (Basic)

18
Benowie District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Mindari

19
LNS/Turrumburra District Mindari

20



21



22



23
Caving Adventure Weekend CVE20A

24
Caving Adventure Weekend CVE20A

Hornsby Gang Show - Rehearsal 12

25
REC

26



27



28



29



30



31
Hornsby Gang Show - Rehearsal 13



June 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1
Region Mindari

2



3
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

4



5
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp

Moocooboolah District Camp

6
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp

LNS/Turrumburra District Camp

Moocooboolah District Camp

Mudbash - Victoria

7
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp

LNS/Turrumburra District Camp

Moocooboolah District Camp

Mudbash - Victoria

8
Hornsby Gang Show - Rehearsal 14

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp

LNS/Turrumburra District Camp

Moocooboolah District Camp

Mudbash - Victoria

9



10



11



12



13
Advanced Scout Leadership Course

NSW State Rover Council meeting

14
Hornsby Gang Show - Rehearsal 15

Advanced Scout Leadership Course

Region Rover Council meeting

Rockcraft Skills Development Workshop

15
Benowie District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Mindari

Rockcraft Committee Meeting

16
LNS/Turrumburra District Mindari

17
Abseiling Workshop ABS20D - Rigging & Rescue (Level 2)

Property & Camps Committee

18



19



20
Abseiling Workshop ABS20D - Rigging & Rescue (Level 2)

Hornsby Gang Show - Wardrobe Weekend + Stage Bump In

NSW Rover Ball

21
Hornsby Gang Show - Wardrobe Weekend + Stage Bump In

Sydney North Region Annual Report Presentation

22
DC Meeting

23



24
Hornsby Gang Show - Spatial Awareness

25



26
Hornsby Gang Show - Tech Night

27
Hornsby Gang Show - Dress Rehearsal Weekend

28
Hornsby Gang Show - Dress Rehearsal Weekend

29
Hornsby Gang Show - Tech Night

30
Hornsby Gang Show - Tech Dry Run























July 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday








1
Hornsby Gang Show - Preview

Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

2
RRC Exec meeting

3
Hornsby Gang Show - Performance 1

Venturer Environment Badge Camp

4
Hornsby Gang Show - Performances 2 & 3

Provide First Aid Two Day

Venturer Environment Badge Camp

5
Hornsby Gang Show - Performance 4

Provide First Aid Two Day

Venturer Environment Badge Camp

6
Region Mindari

7



8
Hornsby Gang Show - Performance 5

9



10
Hornsby Gang Show - Performance 6 - ROVER NIGHT!

Hornsby Gang Show Rover Night

11
Hornsby Gang Show - Performances 7 & 8

12
Hornsby Gang Show - Bump Out/Clean Up

13
DC Meeting

14
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

15



16



17



18



19



20
Moocooboolah District Mindari

21
LNS/Turrumburra District Mindari

22
Snowcraft 1 - Basic Cross Country Ski Adventure Weekend XCD20A

23



24



25
Not-a-Moot

26
Environment Activity Day - National Tree Day

Provide F/A Remote Situation Day 1 of 3

Provide First Aid One Day

Not-a-Moot

27



28



29



30
Abseiling Workshop ABS20E - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)

31













August 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




















1
NSW State Rover Council meeting

Provide F/A Remote Situation Day 2 & 3

Snowcraft 1 - Basic Cross Country Ski Adventure Weekend XCD20A

Western Pouch Wandarrah

2
Provide F/A Remote Situation Day 2 & 3

Region Rover Council meeting

Snowcraft 1 - Basic Cross Country Ski Adventure Weekend XCD20A

3



4



5
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

Snowcraft 2 - Overnight Camping Ski Adventure Weekened XCD20B

6
Abseiling Workshop ABS20E - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)

Eastern Pouch Wandarrah

7



8



9



10
DC Meeting

11
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

12



13



14



15
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Escape & Evade

Moocooboolah District Basic Scout leadership Course

Snowcraft 2 - Overnight Camping Ski Adventure Weekened XCD20B

16
Abseiling Workshop ABS20E - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Escape & Evade

Moocooboolah District Basic Scout leadership Course

Snowcraft 2 - Overnight Camping Ski Adventure Weekened XCD20B

17
Benowie District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Mindari

RC & RC Team Meeting

18
LNS/Turrumburra District Mindari

19
Property & Camps Committee

20



21
Benowie Pioneer & Construction Course

22
Benowie Pioneer & Construction Course

Eastern Pouch District Joey Campfire

Queen's Scout and Baden-Powell Award Ceremony

Western Pouch District Joey Campfire

23
Benowie Pioneer & Construction Course

Scout Abseil Day - ASC20D

24
REC

25



26



27



28



29
Kur-ring-gai District Basic Scout Leadership Course

Rockcraft Skills Development Workshop

30
Kur-ring-gai District Basic Scout Leadership Course

31





























September 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




1



2
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

3
Eastern Pouch Wandarrah

RRC Exec meeting

Western Pouch Wandarrah

4



5
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course

6
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course

7
Region Mindari

Rockcraft Committee Meeting

8
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

9
Caving Adventure Weekend CVE20B

10



11
Scout Environment Badge Camp

12
Scout Environment Badge Camp

Normanhurst Rovers' Magical Mystery Tour

13
Provide First Aid One Day

Scout Environment Badge Camp

Australian Scout Medallion Ceremony

Normanhurst Rovers' Magical Mystery Tour

14
DC Meeting

15
LNS/Turrumburra District Mindari

16



17



18
Cub Environment Badge Camp

19
Caving Adventure Weekend CVE20B

Cub Environment Badge Camp

Provide First Aid Two Day

Eastern Pouch District Joey Camp

Emergency Life Support One Day

Western Pouch District Joey Camp

20
Caving Adventure Weekend CVE20B

Cub Environment Badge Camp

Environment Activity Day - Water Bugs

Provide First Aid Two Day

Adult Recognition Award Presentation

Eastern Pouch District Joey Camp

Western Pouch District Joey Camp

21
Benowie District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Mindari

22



23



24



25
Kur-ring-gai District Camp

26
Kur-ring-gai District Camp

Kur-ring-gai SYC

27
Kur-ring-gai District Camp

28
Kur-ring-gai District Camp

29



30





















October 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday












1



2



3
NSW State Rover Moot

4
NSW State Rover Moot

5
NSW State Rover Moot

6



7



8
Wanderee Camp

9
Turramurra Rovers' Harbour Cruise

Wanderee Camp

10
NSW State Rover Council meeting

Wanderee Camp

11
Region Rover Council meeting

Wanderee Camp

12
Region Mindari

13
Abseiling Workshop ABS20F - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

14
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20C Level 1 (Basic)

15
Eastern Pouch Wandarrah

Western Pouch Wandarrah

16
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA/JOTI

17
Benowie District JOTA/JOTI - Asquith Hall

Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA/JOTI

18
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA/JOTI

Kalang Kup inter-Crew comp day

Provide First Aid One Day

Scout Abseil Day - ASC20E

19
Benowie District Mindari

Benowie District SYC

DC Meeting

Moocooboolah District Mindari

20
Abseiling Workshop ABS20F - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)

LNS/Turrumburra District Mindari

21
Property & Camps Committee

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20C Level 1 (Basic)

22



23



24
Canoe Flat Water First Weekend - 2020CO2

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20C Level 1 (Basic)

25
Canoe Flat Water First Weekend - 2020CO2

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20C Level 1 (Basic)

26



27



28



29
RRC Exec meeting

30



31
White Water Kayaking







November 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
























1
Abseiling Workshop ABS20F - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)

White Water Kayaking

2
Region Mindari

3



4
Rockcraft Skills Development Workshop

5



6
CLBAM - Crew Leader & RA meeting

Moocooboolah District Wide Game

7
Cub Canoe Activity Day - 2020CC3

8
Cub Canoe Activity Day - 2020CC4

9
DC Meeting

Rockcraft Committee Meeting

10
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

11
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY20B&C

12
Eastern Pouch Wandarrah

Western Pouch Wandarrah

13



14
Canoe Flat Water Second Weekend - 2020CO2

Provide First Aid Two Day

15
Canoe Flat Water Second Weekend - 2020CO2

Environment Activity Day - Bush Tucker / Cultural Day

Provide First Aid Two Day

Scout Abseil Day - ASC20F

16
Benowie District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Mindari

17
LNS/Turrumburra District Mindari

18
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20D Level 1 (Basic)

19
Rockcraft Skills Development Workshop

20



21
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY20B

District Joey Scout Water Based Skills Day

Provide F/A Remote Situation Day 1 of 3

Provide First Aid One Day

Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District Basic Scout Leadership Course.

22
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY20B

Provide F/A Remote Situation Day 1 of 3

Provide First Aid One Day

Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District Basic Scout Leadership Course.

23
REC

24
CRAP Region Dinner

25
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20D Level 1 (Basic)

26



27



28
Provide F/A Remote Situation Day 2 & 3

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20D Level 1 (Basic)

29
Provide F/A Remote Situation Day 2 & 3

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20D Level 1 (Basic)

30





























December 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




1



2



3



4



5
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY20C

NSW State Rover Council meeting

6
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY20C

Region Rover Council meeting

Sydney North Joeys 30th Birthday Celebration

7
Region Mindari

8
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

LNS/Turrumburra District Mindari

9
Property & Camps Committee

Rockcraft Skills Development Workshop

10
RRC Exec meeting - Christmas function

11



12



13



14
Benowie District Mindari

15



16



17
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Hike & Swim

18



19



20



21
Moocooboolah District Mindari

22



23



24



25



26



27



28



29



30



31
Lord Mayor's Picnic