Sydney North Scouts.com
    Home    Search    Contact JoeysCubsScoutsVenturersRoversActivitiesFellowships
    Calendar   Leader Resources   Parent Resources   

2020 Adult Recognition Awards

Sydney North Region

 

336 Adult members and supporters of Scouts NSW have been honoured in the annual
Scouts Australia Adult Recognition Awards, as part of The Scout Association’s
observance of the founding of Scouting at the first Scout Camp held at Brownsea Island
in the UK on 1 August 1907.

74 of this year's recipients are from our Region. Congratulations to all the recipients
for 2020, and thank you for your continued commitment to Scouting!

 

 Silver Koala

koala

Awarded for distinguished service to Scouts Australia as an Adult Member in an active Leadership role,
for a period of around 14 to 16 years.

Reynolds, Rohan Morgan Regional Comm(Activities), Sydney North Region

Walker, Sandra Carolyn Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Seaforth Venturer Unit

 

 Silver Wattle

wattle

Awarded for outstanding service to Scouts Australia as an Adult Member in an active Leadership role,
for a period of around ten to twelve years.

Antrim, David Michael Scout Leader, 1st Berowra Scout Troop 'Turi'

Game, Wendy Angela Joey Scout Leader, 1st Berowra Joey Mob

Garratt, Elizabeth Celia Group Leader, Ryde Scout Group

Jarratt, Spencer Assistant Scout Leader, Beecroft Scout Troop

Kladnig, Adrian Francis Asst Regional Comm(Activities), Sydney North Region

Osborne, Neville Alan Wayn Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Narrabeen Venturer Unit

Sewell, Maree Louise Joey Scout Leader, Brookvale/Curl Curl Joey Scout Mob

 

 Meritorious Service Award

Awarded to Young Adult Members, Adult Members and Supporters for meritorious or praiseworthy service to
Scouts Australia for a period of around six to eight years.

Anderson, Paul Richard Assistant Scout Leader, West Pennant Hills Scout Troop

Ashley, Edwin Philip Group Leader, Beecroft Scout Group

Auditore, Kate Margaret Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Berowra Scout Troop 'Turi'

Chalkley, Peter Daniel Scout Leader – P, 1st Pymble Scout Troop

Cohen, Robert Lionel Group Treasurer, Normanhurst Scout Group

Doughty, Brian Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Cherrybrook Scout Troop

Draper, Alan Michael Scout Leader – P, Normanhurst Scout Troop

Duguid, Raymond John Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Berowra Scout Troop 'Turi'

Heys, Philip Andrew Cub Scout Leader, 1st Pymble Cub Pack

Johnson, Simon Richard Trainee Leader(Venturer), 1st East Wahroonga Venturer Unit

Kalnins, Lainie Anne Assistant Venturer Scout Leader, Normanhurst Venturer Unit

Kew, Neville Stuart Scout Leader – P, Brookvale/Curl Curl Scout Troop

Lathwell, Cameron Eric Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Elanora Heights Scout Troop

Lay, Joshua David Assistant Scout Leader, Ryde Scout Troop

Lister, David Gregory Regional Leader, Sydney North Region

Middleton, Richard William District Scout Leader, Ku-Ring-Gai District

Miller, Shane Steven Assistant Venturer Scout Leader, Normanhurst Venturer Unit

Nolder, Diane Scout Leader, 1st Gordon Scout Troop

Pidd, William Kevin Group Leader, West Pennant Hills Scout Group

Power, Benjamin James Assistant Scout Leader, Normanhurst Scout Troop

Randle, Mark Warren Cub Scout Leader – P, West Pennant Hills Cub Pack 'Red Dogs'

Rogers, Jennifer Gai Group Leader – P, Normanhurst Scout Group

Stanfield, Craig James Bruce Venturer Scout Leader – P, Normanhurst Venturer Unit

 

Special Service Award

Awarded to Young Adult Members, Adult Members and Supporters for the successful support,
development or management of a Section or Formation, or for an intense contribution
over a period of at least 12 months to the success of a major event or major activity.

Adams, Joanne Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Berowra Cub Pack 'Kangaroo'

Ashley, Edwina Rose Assistant Scout Leader, Beecroft Scout Troop

Beard, Terrence Donald Group Chairman, 1st Lindfield Scout Group

Buoro, Tracey Maree Group Chairman, 1st Roselea Scout Group

Campbell, Louise Ellen Assistant Scout Leader, Normanhurst Scout Troop

Carey, Neil Morrison Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Boronia Scout Troop

Chu, Zhi Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Roselea Cub Pack

Cook, Margaret Anne Assistant Joey Scout Leader, 1st Roselea Joey Mob

Dean, Peter John Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Bayview Venturer Unit

Fridolfsson, Michael Kristian Venturer Scout Leader – P, 1st Collaroy Plateau Venturer Unit

Fulwood, Stephen Thomas Scout Leader – P, West Pymble Scout Troop

Garland, Colin John Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Turramurra Scout Troop

Goozee, Stephen Peter Assistant Scout Leader, Normanhurst Scout Troop

Grellman, James Frederick Group Deputy Chairman, 1st Lindfield Scout Group

Healey, Musette Anne Cub Scout Leader – P, Normanhurst Cub Pack 'Badu'

Hindmarsh, Linus Paul Assistant Scout Leader, Normanhurst Scout Troop

Holland, Timothy Douglas Scout Leader – P, 1st Mona Vale Scout Troop

Jones, David Andrew Scout Leader – P, Beecroft Scout Troop

Kearns, Toni Michelle Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Pymble Scout Troop

Lam, Katherine Cub Scout Leader – P, 1st Roselea Cub Pack

Lamberth, Mark James Scout Leader, 1st Lindfield Scout Troop

Le Moenic, Steven Assistant Scout Leader, 1st East Roseville Scout Troop

Lee, Stephen Assistant Joey Scout Leader, 1st Roselea Joey Mob

Liao, Bin Group Treasurer, Beecroft Scout Group

Lim, Boon Tse Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Lindfield Cub Pack

Matthews, Anthony Mark Assistant Scout Leader, Normanhurst Scout Troop

McDonald, Stuart Graham Scout Leader, West Pennant Hills Scout Troop

Muscat, Joanne Group Leader – P, 1st Gordon Scout Group

O'Sullivan, Katherine Elizabeth Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Narrabeen Cub Pack

Patman, Jody Group Chairman, Eastwood/Marsfield Scout Group

Preston-Jenkins, Kerrie Michele Asst Cub Scout Leader, West Pennant Hills Cub Pack 'Red Dogs'

Rizk, Rachel Group Deputy Chairman, Eastwood/Marsfield Scout Group

Rodgers, Michelle Group Treasurer, Belrose Scout Group

Rogers, Daniel James Adult Helper, Normanhurst Scout Group

Romanis, Katherine Lynette Assistant Scout Leader, 2nd/3rd Pennant Hills Scout Troop

Skeen, Patrick James Leslie Assistant Joey Scout Leader-DA, 1st Cherrybrook Joey Mob

Steverson, Graeme Thomas Trainee Leader(Venturer), 1st East Roseville Venturer Unit

Thorvaldson, Erik Daniel Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Berowra Cub Pack 'Kangaroo'

Tjoa, Johannes Eduard Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Normanhurst Cub Pack

Wood, Megan Scout Leader – P, 1st East Roseville Scout Troop

Wright, Linda Annabel Cub Scout Leader, 2nd St Ives Cub Pack 'Natani'

Wyatt, Peter Vincent Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Boronia Scout Troop

 


Home    Search    Contact    Site Credits    Webmaster    Login